The Inevitable 'I claimed my blog on Bloglovin' Post

Monday, April 01, 2013

'Sup homeslice?!

Okay, that was lame.

Anyhooo, the title is pretty much self explanatory. I finally pulled my shnartz together and claimed my blog on  Bloglovin'. It's about time, too. Bloggers have been panicking left and right, practically screaming "OMERGERD IS GFC REALLY GOING BYEBYE?!!1 SPEAK!" and it was a matter of time before I got infected by the worry too.

I understand that followers aren't everything, but they still mean something to me nonetheless. I worked hard to get this blog a stable following and a fair amount of followers. Seeing that a new person followed me always made me feel like I did something right with the blog. Aaand, it's always nice to know that people are actually listening to what I have to say; that i'm not just some raving lunatic who is talking to herself and blabbering on and on about books. So I decided to take matters into my own hands and claimed my blog on Bloglovin'. 

What I love about Bloglovin' is that it works a lot like GFC. You follow a blog, and their new posts and feed automatically appear on your Bloglovin' homepage. Registering is easy peasy. So if and I mean if, GFC does decide to go away completely and you guys still want to have some means of knowing if I posted something new on the blog, you can follow me on Bloglovin'! 

Follow on Bloglovin

But if you're a lazy ass like me and you don't have Bloglovin', you can follow me through e-mail, Linky, and NetWorked Blogs as well. All of those widgets are on the blog's right sidebar. Just mosey on over there!

Cheers x

P.S. Leave links to your own Bloglovin' page below so I can follow you back ;D
P.P.S. Have you seen my comeback giveaway post? I'm giving away copies of Dare You To and more!

You Might Also Like

3 comments

  1. Haha, you're funny (: OMG OMG, I know right?! I was going to actually ask someone about what's going on, but I didn't know how to? I'm actually kind of confused by how the disappearance of Google Reader is going to affect GFC. But, I love my followers tooo <3 I don't want them to disappear on me.

    WELCOME BACK, BTW!
    (I totally stalk your blog ;))
    ~Demitra Cruise

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't want my followers to disappear, so I'm also on Bloglovin'. I'm follow you there now (under The Daily Prophecy, I'm too lazy to drop my link, haha)

    You did change our lay-out, didn't you? I love it!

    Mel@thedailyprophecy.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Totally following you on Bloglovin! I have a wordpress.com account but I find bloglovin' is really easy to follow blogs and keep up with everyone's posts etc. Especially since I used to use Google reader and that's leaving.

    Follow me back :)

    Miss J @ Miss Book Reviews

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts

Tweet Tweet

Flickr Images